Development of High-Performance Two-Dimensional Electrophoresis Using Low-Concentration Gel and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODAKE Tamao  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 研究員 (10301128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Kin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30175468)
SAHEKI Toshihiko  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00241860)
UEKI Yuji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (50446415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分離分析 / 電気泳動 / 二次元電気泳動 / 等電点電気泳動 / タンパク質 / アクリルアミド / 低濃度ゲル / 固定化pH勾配 / メッシュチューブ / プロテオーム解析 / マルチフィラメント糸 / 放射線重合
Research Abstract
The researchers have developed a new isoelectric focusing(IEF) gel supported by a multifilament as a first-dimensional IEF gel of two-dimensional electrophoresis(2-DE), which can separate proteins with high-resolution. The multifilament-supporting(MFS) gel could overcome difficulty in handling the IEF gel, prepare low-concentration gel to separate high-molecular-weight proteins. In this study, to improve operability and reproducibility, support of the low-concentration gel, method of polymerization, and introduction of immobilized pH gradient were investigated. The 2-DE system using the low-concentration MFS gel was proved to be useful for proteome analysis.