Development of Determination Method of Phosphate Using Carbazole Chromophore as Supramolecular Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KUBONO Koji  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00269531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Kunihiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30144554)
TANI Keita  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境分析 / 超分子 / リン酸イオン / カルバゾール / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
This study is a development of determination method of phosphate utilizing supramolecular reaction between carbazole derivatives metal ions and the target ion. We tried to synthesize the carbazole compounds containing coordinating groups and hydrogen-bonded groups which can form complexes with phosphate, such as carboxyl group, urea group, azacrownether, aminophenol, etc. The obtained carbazole derivatives have been characterized by UV-Vis and fluorescence spectroscopy to study the interactions between them with metal ions and phosphate. Carbazolophane (1), containing azacrownether moiety, gave rise to the enhancement of absorbance in UV-Vis and emission intensity, and the red-shift of fluorescence spectra by the addition of Zn(II). Fluorescence spectra of Zn(II) complex with 1 in the presence of dihydrogenphosphate were greatly changed, that is the decrease of emission intensity and the blue-shift were observed. In the solution of carbazole derivative (2), containing aminophenol moiety, fluorescence quenching was observed by the addition of Cu(II). However, the addition of dihydrogenohosphate in the solution of Cu(II) complex with 2 gave the enhancement of emission intensity in fluorescence spectra. The calibration curve was linear in the range of 10-150 nM of dihydrogenphosphate.