Development of the Electrochemical Separation/Detection System for Proteins Using the Oil/Water Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OSAKAI Toshiyuki (2009-2010)  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30183023)
大堺 利行 (2008)  Kobe University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00194118)
Research Collaborator KATANO Hajime  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授
SUGIHARA Takayasu  住友電気工業(株)・解析技術研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 液液界面 / フローセル / 電気化学測定 / 尿中タンパク質 / バイオセンサー / クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
At the interface between an oil phase containing certain anionic surfactants and an aqueous phase (pH〓3.4) containing proteins, the adsorption of the proteins is facilitated by complexation with the surfactants. This reaction is dependent on the potential difference of the oil/water interface, and the electric current flowing through the interface is proportional to the protein concentration in the presence of excess surfactant, suggesting the possibility of qualitative and quantitative analyses of proteins. Based on such measurement principles, we could develop a flow separation/detection system for proteins.