Studies on simple on-site analysis for water quality of environmental water based on collection, concentration, and detection of solid-phase in column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Minoru  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30032650)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境分析 / オンサイト簡易分析 / リン酸態リン / モリブデン青 / 環境水
Research Abstract
A simple on-site analytical method for the determination of phosphate in environmental water has been developed based on the combination of the analysis using length of colored-band formed in a column and solid-phase extraction followed by precise spectrophotometric determination. The column was prepared by packing hydrophobic sorbent. Phosphate in water was collected as molybdenum blue by the column. The established method was successfully applied to various water samples to clarify the behavior of phosphate in environmental waters.