Development of Electrochemical Determination for Halogenated Organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tadaharu  Kochi University, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (50294822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTSUKI Hiyoshizo  高知大学, 副学長 (80093954)
YONEMURA Toshiaki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (90240382)
ONDA Ayumu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 助教 (80335918)
Research Collaborator BOND Alan M.  モナッシュ大学, 化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属サレン錯体 / 有機ハロゲン化物 / 脱ハロゲン化反応 / 電気化学 / シミュレーション / 化学センサー
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this project is the development of electrochemical determination for halogenated organic compounds, most of which are very toxic. In order to achieve the purpose, we have mainly carried out two types of experiments as follows: 1) Voltammetric behavior of metal complexes with various salen ligands was investigated to elucidate the effect of lithium ion and relationship between ligand type and redox potential. 2) The reaction of electrogenerated metal(I)-salen complexes with halogenated organic compounds was examined with various electrochemical measurements to find out that the light irradiation on the surface of electrode accelerate de-haloganation reaction