Construction of method of distinguishing smell using color change and development of optical fiber sensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takanori  Oita University, 工学部, 准教授 (40243969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords匂い / 色変化 / センサ / 光ファイバ / 色素分子 / pH指示薬
Research Abstract
The present study develops the smell sensor by using the color change by the solvent polarity of the dye molecule. The coloring matter was spread on the optical fiber and a simple device was developed by the change in the light intensity. Moreover, the pilot machine was improved at the same time for the improvement of sensitivity, and the response and the multivariate analysis in a standard smell were done. It experimented by using the smell elements of two kinds of coloring matters (Alizarin Yellow, Phenol Pthalein) and alcohol and standard smells, etc. It was thought that the difference of the pattern of the amount of the change and the response was clear by the smell element. To express numerically and to compare this difference, the principal component analysis on the multivariate analysis was done.