Specific degradation of peptides with hydrogen radical and its application to protein chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Mitsuo  Yokohama City University, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (10328635)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素ラジカル / 質量分析 / タンパク質 / 分解 / 還元反応 / 抗酸化 / 超音波 / 加水分解
Research Abstract
The ultrasound sonolytic hydrolysis of peptides was performed with added benzenethiol as a hydrogen-releasing reagent in aqueous solution. The ultrasound hydrolysis of peptides differed from that due to conventional acid hydrolysis in characteristics, i.e., cleavage at proline residue and dehydration as a side reaction. The sonolysis combined with the thiol addition made it possible to determine the amino-acid sequence of peptides. Furthermore, new reagent for releasing hydrogen atoms was found out in the experiment of the irradiation of ultraviolet laser photon in vacuum condition.