Studies of an early stage amyloid formation for Parkinson`s Disease casual protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Sakurako  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 講師 (40328555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Masaki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90277252)
TASHIRO Mitsuru  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40315750)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物学的分析 / a-synuclein / アミロイド線維 / パーキンソン病 / ドパミン / オリゴマー中間体 / 高分子構造・物性 / アミロイド / 脳神経疾患 / 生理物理 / 分析化学 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
In this study, we have focused on α-synuclein, the major component of amyloid plaque in Parkinson's Disease (PD). The relationship between a detailed mechanism of amyloid formations and PD has been investigated. In particular, an interaction between α-synuclein and dopamine, a neurotransmitter and well known treatment for PD, has been elucidated in terms of its effect on amyloid formation, using fluorescence, CD, gelfilteration chromatography, NMR and MS. As a result, we have shown that the presence of dopamine suppresses the formation of amyloid fibrils, while theformation of oligomer intermediates is stabilized by addition of dopamine. Furthermore, the complex formation between α-synuclein and dopamine has been confirmed, with a binding ratio of 1 to 3 dopamine molecules per α-synuclein molecule. In conclusion, we have proposed a schematic model for the mechanism of α-synuclein oligomer intermediates and amyloid formations.