通電式計測システムによる微量重金属イオンの特異的分析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Ikuo  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20148125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Yasuhiro  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (40329305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / アポ酵素 / フロー計測 / 通電システム / 金属酵素 / 微量計測 / 重金属イオン / 固定化酵素 / 再生 / カロリメトリー / アスコルビン酸オキシダーゼ / キレート化剤
Research Abstract
A flow-injection microdetermination system armed with an electrolytic device for trace amount of heavy metal ions was developed. A unique analytical method based on the apoenzyme activation originally created by the author was applied to realize microanalysis of heavy metal ions with use of enzymatic methods. Use of applications of 2 mA direct current across two tubular platinum electrodes set between an inlet and also outlet of the enzyme column, and also of which pH controlled at the isoelectric point, showed that removal of heavy metal ions coordinated in the active site of the enzymes was positively done and then, the enzymes could be converted to the corresponding apoenzymes. Fabrication of a flow-through reactor armed with an electrolytic device in combination with a planar type of immobilized enzymes, suffering from no increase in terminal voltage due to application of direct currents, could be successfully realized.