Studies on Chemiluminescence Analysis Using Liquid-Liquid Micro-Space Interface in a Micro-Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Kazuhiko  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (60227361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微小空間 / 層流 / マイクロチャネル化学発光分析 / 管径方向分配クロマトグラフィー / マイクロチャネル / 化学発光 / 液-液界面 / マイクロフロー / 管径方向分配 / マイクロチャンネル / 過シュウ酸エステル
Research Abstract
A novel chemiluminescence analysis to taked advantage of a specific chemiluminescence reaction space around the liquid-liquid interface in a micro-channel under laminar flow conditions has been reported. We call the analytical system "micro-channel chemiluminescence analysis (MCCLA)". First, the concept of micro-channel chemiluminescence analysis and its features were described and considered through direct observations of fluorescence and chemiluminescence using a fluorescence microscope-CCD camera and a microscope CCD camera. Next, several concrete examples of micro-channel chemiluminescence analysis were introduced, and the experimental data were basically discussed. A fluorescence compound was examined by micro-channel chemiluminescence analysis using an oxalate chemiluminescence reaction. Anti-oxygen, beverages, and saliva were also investigated by chemiluminescence analysis using a singlet oxygen chemiluminescence reaction. Furthermore, we have developed a capillary chromatography using an open capillary tube and a water-hydrophilic/hydrophobic organic solvent mixture as a carrier solution ; the system works under laminar flow conditions. The capillary chromatography is called a tube radial distribution chromatography (TRDC) system.