Synthesis of the novel thermo-responsive polymers for the extraction system of noble metal ions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
CHAYAMA Kenji  Konan University, 理工学部, 教授 (10188493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATSUKI Satoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80373033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords貴金属イオン / ポリチオエーテル誘導体 / 温度感応性高分子 / 下限臨界共溶温度 / 銀(I)イオン / チオエーテル誘導体 / 溶媒抽出 / モノアザジチオエーテル / 金属イオン捕集 / 錯形成反応
Research Abstract
Novel temperature-responsive copolymers of N-isopropylacrylamide and monoaza-poly-thioether derivative, were synthesized for the selective extraction of soft metal ions such as silver (I), copper (I), gold (III) and palladium (II) ion. Metal ion extraction using the copolymer with appropriate counter anions such as picrate ion, nitrate or perchlorate ion was examined. Soft metal ions such as silver (I), copper (I), gold (III) and palladium (II) ion were extracted selectively into the solid polymer phase. The extraction efficiency of a metal ion such as silver ion increased as the increase of the ratio of the monoaza-tetrathioether group to N-isopropylacrylamide group in the polymer. The quantitative extraction of class b metal ions as well as the liquid-liquid extraction of metal ions with monoaza-tetrathioether molecule was performed.