Unusual Reactions of the Indenyl Ligand on Zirconium and their Applications in Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu  Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (30163273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 研一郎  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (20360951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジルコニウム / インデニル配位子 / カップリング反応 / メタラサイクル / ポノアセン / 有機半導体 / ペンタセンキノン / シクロペンタジエニル / 炭素-炭素結合の形成
Research Abstract
The indenyl ligand or cyclopentadienyl ligand have been believed as 'inert'. However, in this project, the indenyl ligand of bis(indenyl)zirconacyclopentadienes coupled with diene moiety in the same molecule to give fluorene derivatives in good yields. The size of the substituents on the cyclopentadienyl ligand effects the coupling greatly. The reaction of bis(cyclopentadienyl)zirconacyclopentadienes with titanium chloride gave low yield of the coupling product. However, in the t-butyl cyclopentadienyl ligand issue, the yield was quite high.