Research in novel catalyses using dinuclear allyl and propargyl complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Naofumi  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (70292240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパラジウム / 白金 / 二核錯体 / アリル化合物 / プロパルギル化合物 / プロパルギル化号物 / 触媒反応 / 銅
Research Abstract
Several new allyl palladium and platinum complexes having chelate bridging ligands were synthesized and utilized as catalyst for novel transformation of organic compounds. We found that the dinuclear allyl complexes exhibited different selectivity from mononuclear complexes in the cross-coupling of phenylboric acid and allyl compounds, and developed a novel method for preparation of tetrahydrofuranes from carbonyl compounds and isobutenes having two leaving groups.