Development of Environmentally Friendly Methods for Organic Synthesis based on Design and Preparation of Less Toxic Organotin Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Katsukiyo  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20251035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機スズ反応剤 / 環境調和型反応 / ラジカル反応 / ヒドロスタンニル化 / ハロアルカン / ヒドロスタンナン / 環境調和型合成 / 還元反応 / 触媒反応 / 環境調合型合成
Research Abstract
Organotin reagents are valuable for fine organic synthesis. However, tributyltin compounds, frequently used for this purpose, have high toxicity with difficulty of decomposition and separation. To overcome these weaknesses, we studied synthesis and synthetic use of benzyltin compounds. Tribenzylstannane (Bn_3SnH) was found to be useful for radical reduction of organic halides. The tin byproducts (Bn_3SnX) are easily separable by filtration and silica gel column chromatography and decomposable by treatment with basic hydrogen peroxide.