Development of wide scope asymmetric synthesis of oxygen-bridged polycyclic compounds and its synthetic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hiroyuki  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (60211299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords選択的合成・反応 / 錯体・有機金属触媒 / 不斉合成・反応 / 触媒設計・反応 / 1,3-双極子 / 付加環化 / カルボニルイリド / 不斉合成 / ジアゾ化合物 / キラルルイス酸 / エナンチオ選択性 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
Lewis acid catalyzed asymmetric cycloaddition reactions of cyclic carbonyl ylides generated from diazo carbonyl compounds were found to proceed not only by a normal electron demand type but also by an inverse electron demand type such as in the reaction with vinyl ethers and N-methylindoles with high levels of asymmetric induction. Thus a wide scope procedure for asymmetric syntheses of oxygen-bridged polycyclic compounds has been developed. With regard to a generality of diazo carbonyl substrates, the procedure could be applied for not only diazo compounds containing a benzene ring but also acyclic diazo diketones and the substrates containing a pyrrolidine ring. For the synthetic application, the synthesis of (+)-Tashiromine has been achieved.