Development of Molecular Catalysts Having a Dockable Part for Asymmetric Bond Activations
Project/Area Number |
20550097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Yasutaka Nara Women's University, 理学部, 教授 (90221879)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | イリジウム / 炭素-水素結合活性化反応 / N-ヘテロサイクリックカルベン / 面不斉 / 金属上の不斉 / 速度論的制御 / 熱力学的制御 / 異性化反応 / 分子内反応 / イミダゾール環 / 3級炭素 / インデニルエチル基 / ルイス酸ルイス塩基複合触媒 / アリル化 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop novel molecular catalysts for reaction systems created by combining two organic reactions, asymmetric transformations and bond activations, we have designed the Ind-PO ligand, in which the indenyl group and the phosphine oxide group are connected by alkylene chains, and the Ind-NHC ligand, in which the indenyl group and the N-heterocyclicarben part are connected by an ethylene chain, and prepared their iridium complexes having several chiralities such as the planar chirality on the indenyl ring and a metal-centered chirality. We also demonstrated their reactivity for intramolecular C-H bond activations and catalytic activities for asymmetric allylations.