Metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction between aryl and fluorofunctional groups by using strong electron-poor ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA Toshinobu  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (70335579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芳香族フッ素化合物 / クロスカップリング / 還元的脱離反応 / 電子不足配位子 / 電子的効果 / DFT計算 / 含フッ素配位子 / ジボスフィン / 配位子効果 / ジホスフィン / 反結合性軌道 / 分子軌道計算 / 還元的脱離 / 支持配位子 / ホスフィン / クロスカップリング反応 / トリフルオロメチル基 / フッ素化芳香環
Research Abstract
Metal-catalyzed coupling reaction between aryl and fluorofunctional group was studied. Firstly, we investigated the electronic effect of supporting ligand on reductive elimination of biaryl. As a result, we found that the strong electron-poor diphosphine ligand accelerated reductive elimination of biaryl. Secondly, we tried the reductive elimination of aryl and fluorofunctional group from palladium catalyst bearing strong electron-poor ligand. However, the complex was decomposed before reductive elimination at high reaction temperature.