Synthesis and properties of rotaxane-type molecular gels which have a damping effect on their shuttle movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tsuyoshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90240902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Hirotaka  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10151648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子シャトル / ロタキサン / 分子ゲル / 光異性化 / メタシクロファン / 光学分割
Research Abstract
In this project, we were investigating about the development of rotaxane-type molecular gels which have a damping effect on their shuttle movement by photoiraadiation. The research was divided as a shuttle ring moiety, a photo-switchable moiety and a polymer moiety. The preparation and structure analyses of the shuttle ring moieties were studied and their photoisomerization and chiral recognition properties were examined. The photochromism of dihydropyrene was investigated as the photo-switching moiety. The grafting polymers were prepared on the silica surface by using "grafting from" and "grafting to" method.