Catalytic Generation of Chiral Silicon Enolates : Development of Direct Asymmetric Catalytic Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yasuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80344117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触媒反応 / 反応 / 不斉ケイ素ルイス酸触媒 / エノラートのアルキン付加反応 / 触媒的不斉マンニッヒ反応 / キラルケイ素ルイス酸 / キラルケイ素エノラート / 触媒的直接不斉マンニッヒ反応
Research Abstract
Mannich reaction between tosylimines and ketones smoothly took place in the presence of chiral silicon enolates, which were catalytically generated from the reaction of chiral Lewis acids with ketones, giving the corresponding Mannich adducts with moderate enantiomeric excess. In the presence of silicon Lewis acid catalysis,β,γ-unsaturatedγ-ractams react with tosylimines to afford 4, 5-disubstitutedγ-lactam in moderate yields. The most striking characteristic of this reaction is high atom economy.