Synthesis of a new metal complex bearing N-heterocyclic carbenes and its application to catalytic asymmetric reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Satoshi  Kansai University, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (50278602)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords錯体 / 有機金属触媒 / 不斉合成反応 / 配位子デザイン / 含窒素複素環式カルベン / パラジウム錯体 / 酸化的Heck型反応 / 遷移金属触媒反応 / 不斉触媒反応 / アニオン性アミデート錯体 / 配位化学 / 酸化的Heck反応 / 不斉共役付加反応 / 立体選択性の逆転 / アニオン性アミデートPd錯体 / β-アミノアルコール / カルベンAg錯体 / アゾリウム塩
Research Abstract
The efficient synthetic routes to a series of hydroxy-amide-functionalized azolium salts such as azolium iodides and chlorides from chiral β-amino alcohols have been developed. For coordination of the azolium compound as NHC to palladium, the strategy based on the ligand transfer with the aid of a NHC-Ag complex intermediate was employed. Thus, a wide variety of NHC-Pd complexes have been successfully synthesized. The detail of the molecular structures of these NHC-Pd complexes was established by single-crystal X-ray diffraction studies. A chiral dimeric tridentate alkoxy/amidate/NHC palladium(II) complex effected oxidative Heck-type reactions of aryl boronic acids with acyclic alkenes at room temperature to afford the corresponding coupling products with high enantioselectivities.