Electrochemical reactions in aqueous media by utilizing the activated carbon fiber porous reaction field modified with optically active thermoresponsive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIFUNE Manabu  Kinki University, 理工学部, 准教授 (40268462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炭素材料 / 熱応答性高分子 / 光学活性高分子 / 水溶媒 / グラフト重合 / 修飾電極 / 炭素繊維 / 電解反応
Research Abstract
Optically active thermoresponsive polymers have been newly synthesized by polymerization of amino acid-derived acrylamide type monomers. The resulting polymers have successfully applied for the stereoselective encapsulation of organic molecules and environmental benign organic reactions. Moreover the thermoresponsive polymers have been fixed on the carbon-based materials by using living radical polymerization technique. The resulting functionalized carbon-based composites have been characterized in detail and used as functional electrodes in several electrochemical model reactions in aqueous media. Preliminary results indicating the switching phenomena of the electron transfer on the electrode were also obtained.