Development of photoelectrochemical reaction system constituted of polymer-based semiconductor heterojunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Takaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90204809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Junpei  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (70466655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子半導体 / 導電性高分子 / 光電気化学 / エネルギー変換 / ヘテロ接合 / 光触媒
Research Abstract
The photoelectrochemical properties of semiconducting polymers thin films on ITO electrodes were investigated in aqueous media. Photoirradiation of the p-type semiconducting polymer-coated electrode resulted in cathodic photocurrents in the presence of methyl benzoylformate, whereas the n-type semiconducting polymer-coated electrode generated stable anodic photocurrents in the presence of2-mercaptoethanol. Formation of the bilayer film of the p-and n-type semiconducting polymers exhibited opposite photoelectrode characteristics at the polymer/water interface, and introduction of poly(3-hexylthiophene) layer improved photoelectrochemical response of phthalocyanine-modified electrode.