Preparation of hydrophilic reactive biocompatible surface of amphiphilic block copolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZONE Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60212883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Hideaki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80358316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / 両親媒性ブロック共重合体 / 水溶性ポリマー / 感温性ポリマー / 側鎖末端基 / メタクリル酸トリ(エチレングリコール)ビニルエーテル / リビングアニオン重合 / ポリ(メタクリル酸トリエチレングリコール / ポリ(メタクリル酸トリエチレングリコール)
Research Abstract
A series of new amphiphilic block copolymers composed of water-soluble polymethacrylate and hydrophobic polystyrene was synthesized by the living anionic polymerization. Novel polymer surface showing hydrophilicity, reactivity, and biocompatibility was obtained by casting the block copolymer solution. The hydrophobic alkyl terminal groups in the side chains of polymethacrylate played important roles to achieve the surface segregation of water-soluble polymethacrylate segments.