Raman spectroscopic observation of a single polymer Ghain by using surface plasmon resonance enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasushi  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60242484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子分光 / 1分子計測 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / ラマン分光法 / 近接場光学 / ナノテクノロジー / 表面増強 / 表面プラズモン / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Raman scattering, which is emitted from a matter irradiated by laser beam, contains abundant information concerning its structure and has been used to analyze structures of various medicines and materials. However, it is difficult to evaluate a sample of a small amount by Raman scattering because its intensity is very low. In this project, we have studied enhancement of Raman scattering by surface plasmon arising on metal surface and applied the effect to an observation of Raman scattering from a single molecule.