Chemo-enzymatic synthesis of sulfated polysaccharides with well-defined structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Masashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50300801)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素反応 / 高分子合成 / 生体材料 / 糖鎖 / 酵素触媒重合 / グリコサミノグリカン / 硫酸化多糖 / グリコシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Glycosaminoglycans are sulfated polysaccharides having important biological activities, which regulate cellular differentiation and development. In the present study, precision synthesis of heparan sulfate and sulfated-Lewis X oligomers were challenged, which have quite complex structures and are difficult to be prepared chemically. The fluoride monomer for heparan sulfate synthesis was successfully prepared, and sulfated Lewis X-related oligosaccharides were obtained successfully. Further, potent inhibitors for heparanase were also synthesized successfully.