Development of chaperone-peptide beads for control of toxic nano-particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60243127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境分析 / 自己組織化 / 生体材料 / 脳・神経 / ナノ毒性
Research Abstract
To develop chaperone-bead for detecting toxic nano-particle, the property of the chaperone peptide derived from the substrate binding site of the molecular chaperone αA-crystallin was studied. Chaperone peptide which corresponds to the residues 71-75 of αA-crystallin self-assemble into nano-scale fibril to efficiently reduce the aggregation of the substrate model protein. The substrate recognition mechanism of a the chaperon-peptide was studied.