Synthesis and Conformation Analysis of δ-Amino Acid Related Peptides
Project/Area Number |
20550112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Masahito Osaka Prefecture University, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (70203966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Yoshiaki 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80247874)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生体関連高分子 / 高分子構造・物性 / 生体分子 / 理論化学 |
Research Abstract |
From a new viewpoint recognizing peptide nucleic acid monomers are recognized as δ-amino acids, conformation study was carried out for the peptides ofδ -amino acids and of their related non-native amino-acids. It was shown that the most fundamental δ-amino acid residue have very interesting conformation properties caused by favorable intra-residue hydrogen bond, and also that theoretical results correspond to the experimental ones.