Precise Synthesis of Ladder-Type Polymers by Successive Formation of Two Amide Linkage between Two Monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihiro  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 准教授 (50343637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOZAWA Tsutomu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80182690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / ポリアミド / ラダー
Research Abstract
Some model reactions were studied to determine the optimized reaction conditions and suitable monomer structure for the reaction constructing two amide linkages successively between two monomers. Then, the route for the synthesis of the monomer was established, and its polymerization was investigated. When metal hexamethyldisilazides were used as a base, the polymerization was inhibited due to the side reaction in which the polymerizable group was decomposed by the reaction of the base. However, we found that the side reaction was suppressed by the used of a base with low nucleophilicity.