Synthesis of Cello-Oligosaccharides for Alcohol Fermentation by Hydrolysis of Crystalline-Region Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYUKI Uryu  Kochi University of Technology, 工学部, 副学長 (80011005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI Yoshida  北見工業大学, 工学部, 副学長 (40166955)
小廣 和哉  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60170370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセルロース / 結晶領域セルロース / 高温高圧処理 / 水蒸気爆砕 / エタノール / 酸加水分解 / 結晶構造変化 / 酵素分解 / 結晶セルロース / オートクレーブ加水分解 / エタノール化 / グルコース / セロオリゴ糖 / 構造変化セルロース / ミクロクリスタリンセルロース / 加水分解 / 高温高圧水 / 遺伝子組換酵母 / 糖化 / アモルファスセルロース / 水素結合 / 木材含有糖鎖分子
Research Abstract
A practical method to hydrolyze crystalline cellulose was found out. After crystalline cellulose suspension in water was heated at 260℃±10℃ in which temperature the hydrogen bond is weakened, it was steam-exploded. The obtained cellulose showed that hydrolysis occurred only at its surface. Mercerized cellulose showed the same phenomenon. For the crystalline cellulose converted into a different crystalline state, an acidic hydrolysis around 200℃ gave mono- and oligo-saccharide derivatives, indicating the occurrence of main-chain scission. The converted cellulose was easily hydrolyzed by enzymes into monoand oligo-saccharides.