Development of Molecular Conductors Linked with Magnetic Metal Ions and Their Application to Spin-electronics Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, 理学部, 教授 (40264585)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子性導体 / 伝導性 / 磁性 / 遷移金属錯体 / 合成化学 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 分子性固体 / 金属錯体 / d-π系 / 電荷移動 / 分子性物質 / 磁性伝導体 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
In order to realize strong interaction between conducting electrons and localized spins in molecular conductors mainly based on the TTF system, we have been carrying out the preparation of TTF-ligands which have the coordination sites to paramagnetic metal ions, and the studies of physical properties of the metal complexes based on the TTF-ligands. From TTF-ligands with the Schiff base type coordination sites, we succeeded in the development of molecular system in which electron conduction and magnetic property coexisted, and those with redox properties showing spin-crossover phenomena. On the other hand, pyrazol-type TTF-ligands gave multinuclear metal complexes which showed a single molecular magnet behavior at very low temperature.