Study in the development of light energy conversion system using lipid bilayer membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40192447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光エネルギー変換 / 脂質二分子膜 / 光誘起電子移動 / 光水素発生反応 / 白金分子触媒 / 人工光合成 / 励起エネルギー移動 / ピレン誘導体
Research Abstract
In order for light energy conversion to mimic natural photosynthetic system, we have developed the photoinduced electron transport system in vesicles, in which an electron is transferred with the aid of light energy in the energetically uphill direction across lipid bilayer membranes. To enhance the efficiency of the system, design and syntheses of novel sensitizers and optimization of various reaction conditions were carried out. Moreover, a novel hydrogen generation system using electron donors capable of undergoing reversible redox cycles was constructed by linking the electron transport system with a colloidal platinum catalyst or Pt(II) complexes acting as a molecular catalyst.