Construction of Specific Reaction Media Using Alternating Polymer Consisting of Hetero-Macrocyclic Host Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Yoshiaki  Kanazawa University, 自然科学研究科, 特別研究員 (20019772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI TadaーAki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90220251)
OGOSHI Tomoki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (00447682)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環状ホスト分子 / ホストーゲスト包接錯体 / 交互共重合 / 濁点 / 蛍光 / カリックスアレーン / シクロデキストリン / ククルビツリル / 電子移動 / π共役ポリマー / フルオランテン / 超分子 / 特殊構造高分子 / 電子受容性ゲスト分子 / 電子供与性ゲスト分子
Research Abstract
We synthesized a novel alternating copolymer composed of calix[4]arene and calix[6]arene. Compared to the model compounds of calix[4]arene and calix[6]arene, the alternating copolymer strongly captured fluoranthene because of multipoint host-guest interactions between the calixarenes in the alternating copolymer and fluoranthene. We also synthesized novel thermo-sensitive polymer carrying two stations of decyl and viologen moieties at the side chain. The polymer was prepared by radical copolymerization of N-isopropylacrylamide and styrene derivative having decyl and viologen moieties. The decyl and viologen moieties of the polymer formed host-guest complex with α-cyclodextrin and cucurbit[7]uril, respectively.