Development of photosensitized dendrimers for laser medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideki  Shizuoka University, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (80324341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30313935)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 光物性 / 光合成モデル / デンドリマー / 発光
Research Abstract
Polymer laser devices attracted considerable attention for the next generation optical fibers. In this works, we focused attention on photosensitized dendrimers as a novel polymer laser medium and measured amplified spontaneous emission (ASE). The polystyrene thin films containing those dendrimers were excited by the third harmonic of pulsed Nd : YAG laser (355 nm). The emission intensities of dendrimers increased with an increase of the excitation energy. The threshold level of dendrimer having inner shell anthracene was much smaller than those of the dendrimers without inner shell anthracene chromophores. These results suggested that amplified spontaneous emission is affected by the geometry of photosensitized dendrimers.