Chemical Expansion of the Cavities of Fullerenes by Organic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWAMATSU Sho-ichi  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60345866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子認識 / 超分子化学 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Research Abstract
This research focuses on expansion of the limited cavities of fullerenes by building cylindrical π-electronic walls onto the top of open-cage C_<60> derivatives. Alkylation reactions of methylene hydrogen atoms on the rims of open-cage fullerenes allow to introduce alkyl substituents as potential components for the extension. It has been found that substituents effect on the rates of incorporations/releases of the guests. The reactions of an open-cage C_<60> with hydroxyl amines afford ketoxime derivatives as new starting materials for further transformations.