Spatio-temporally developed phenomena by introducing anisotropy of chemical reaction fields and nonequilibrium conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Satoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50217741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHATA Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20378532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形 / 界面 / 非平衡 / 自律運動 / 自己組織化 / 時空間発展 / 振動 / 表面張力 / 非綿形 / 時空間発展現象 / 異方性 / 自律系 / 膜
Research Abstract
Our purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism of spatio-temporally developed phenomena at an immiscible interface under the anisotropic and nonequilibrium conditions. Actually, we investigated a change in the mode of self-motion was investigated for a camphor disk on water upon the addition of sulfate surfactants with alkyl chains of different lengths as a simple autonomous system. With an increase in the concentration of surfactant with a longer alkyl chain, two mode changes (continuous -> intermittent oscillatory -> no motion) were observed. With an increase in the concentration of surfactant with a shorter alkyl chain, four mode changes (continuous -> oscillatory -> continuous -> oscillatory -> no motion) were observed. These two types of mode changes are discussed in relation to the solubility of the surfactant and camphor in the water phase and the surface tension of the surfactant, camphor, and a mixture of surfactant and camphor as the driving force of motion. We also examined (1) the relati ship between mode-switching and synchronization, (2) mode-change depending on the external environment, and (3) rate balance between reaction and diffusion system.