Construction of novel organosupramolecular system using properties of nitrogen containing heterocyclic metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWATO Toshio  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 名誉教授 (40038477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshio  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (00221086)
ITOH Kennosuke  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (40467874)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造有機化学 / ピラジン / ポルフィリン / フラーレン / 分子認識 / 超分子 / 電子移動システム / ビピリジン / 光電子移動システム
Research Abstract
Novel supramolecular structures utilizing the characteristic of heteroaromatic compounds such as pyrazine were constructed. At the first stage of the study, a new type of reaction for 2,3,5,6-tetrakis(chloromethyl)pyrazine was developed to yield 2,6-diformyl-substituted pyrazine, which was derived to a new porphyrin compound. Metal complexation of the pyrazine ligand and a 4,4'-bipyridine analogue was successfully achieved. Resultant metal complexes as well as the new ligands were found to trap fullerenes effectively.