Control of spin structures by using program molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2010)
Osaka Prefecture University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Sadafumi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00405341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKOSHI Yuko  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50290903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラム分子 / 配列制御 / 磁性 / 結晶構造 / 磁気構造 / 分子磁性 / 有機ラジカル / 分子配列制御
Research Abstract
We have been studying on the controlling molecular arrangements of organic radicals by hydrogen and metal-organic coordination bonds. In order to achieve the purpose, the program molecule having hydrogen bonding and metal coordination sites are introduced to radical compounds. As the results, we succeeded in the preparation of novel compounds and the determination of the magnetic structures of these compounds.