Control of aggregates and their colors of acene molecules in the solid state utilizing self-assembly of alkyl side chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KITMURA Chitoshi  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60295748)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / テトラセン / アルキル鎖 / 固体色 / 自己集合 / 分子配列 / 分子間相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Alkyl side chains have abilties to form self-aggregations. We have parepared a series of new tetracene molecules having alkyl side chains so as to control molecular arrangements and photophysical properties in the solid state by alkyl side chains. We observed that the shape and position of alkyl side chains, further mixing isomers could tune color tones and fluorescence quantum yields. We concluded that the alkyl side chain is one of critical factors to control the solid-state optical properties.