Creation of ferromagnetic ferroelectrics based on chiral one-dimensional metal complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITSUMI Minoru  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (20295752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Naoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00222894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気・磁気的機能 / キラル磁性体 / 強磁性強誘電体 / 一次元ロジウム(I)-セミキノナト錯体 / 反強磁性-強磁性転移 / キラル構造 / 誘電性 / 一次元ロジウム錯体 / 磁性 / 強磁性強誘導体
Research Abstract
Multiferroic materials exhibiting ferromagnetic and ferroelectric properties have attract much attention because of the control of a magnetism by an electric field and/or the control of an electric polarization by a magnetic field. To realize such a system, we have synthesized four new chiral rhodium(I)-semiquinonato complexes 1-4 by using chiral semiquinonato ligands. Magnetic studies revealed that the complex molecules in the compound 1 and 2 form triplet dimer in the linear chain, and the magnetic interaction between the triplet dimers changes from antiferromagnetic in the room temperature phase to ferromagnetic in the low temperature phase with the phase transition. Ac magnetic susceptibility shows a two-step magnetic anomaly below 8 K.