Control the size of nano-droplets in mist generated by ultrasonic atomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YANO Yohko  Ritsumeikan University, 総合理工学研究機構, チェアプロフェッサー (70255264)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波霧化 / X線小角散乱 / 溶液構造 / ナノ液滴 / エタノール
Research Abstract
The liquid droplets produced from ethanol-water mixtures by ultrasonic atomization are enriched with ethanol which are as small as 1 nm. In this project, we revealed that the generation of the nano-sized droplet enhances by the three factors : microstructure of the liquid, the liquid/gas equilibrium and the energy input.