Solid-state NMR in an Ultra High Magnetic Field and its application to local structure in materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadashi  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ計測センター, グループリーダー (00354366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNMR / 強磁場 / 多核NMR / 構造解析 / 触媒 / 固体NMR / 四極子核
Research Abstract
The nuclei of more than 60% elements are quadrupolar nuclei which have NMR resolution much poorer than the dipolar NMR. High-magnetic-field is the only way to improve the resolution of solid-state quadrupolar NMR, because the line broadening due to quadrupole effect disappears in a high-magnetic-field. The higher magnetic field we have, the more elements we can study.