Study of optical control of macroscopic state in spin-crossover compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Masamichi  National Institute for Materials Science, 計算科学センター, 主任研究員 (80391217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Seiji  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10143372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相転移 / 光誘起相転移 / 圧力誘起相転移 / スピンクロスオーバー / エントロピージャンプ / 弾性相互作用 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / 磁性
Research Abstract
Spin-crossover (SC) complexes exhibit switching phenomena between the low-spin and high-spin states by change of external perturbations such as temperature, pressure, magnetic field, light-irradiation, etc. Elastic interactions caused by lattice distortions induce the phenomena and play a role of cooperative interactions. In this study we analyzed the properties of the interaction by building theoretical models of the elastic interaction. We showed that the elastic interaction induces an effective long-range interaction, and domain formation and nucleation dynamics in SC systems significantly depend on the shape of crystals. This feature is totally different from that of short-range interaction systems.