Peculiar dielectric behavior in rare earth-transition metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KENJI Yoshii  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (90354985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Naoshi  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (00222894)
YONEDA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30343924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / 誘電性 / 電荷秩序 / 電子移動 / 遷移金属 / 酸化物 / 電子秩序
Research Abstract
We have reported the dielectric behavior of an electronic origin in RFe_2O_4-derived materials and perovskite manganese oxides ; this origin is entirely different from the ordinary ion-displacement mechanism. Such dielectric materials can be used for the fabrication of fatigue-free devices. In addition, some of these materials show high dielectric constants and can be prepared in a simple solid state method in air, the properties which are favorable to application.