Control of crystal growth by photon pressure of focused laser beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Teruki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (80397687)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光圧 / 連続発振レーザー / 結晶成長 / アミノ酸 / 偏光 / オストワルド熟成 / 高濃度液滴 / 相分離
Research Abstract
A focused laser beam was irradiated close to glycine crystal generated in solution, and consequently the crystal growth control and the Ostwald ripening were successfully demonstrated. The notable result for the growth is that photon pressure generated by the focus laser can make it possible that the crystal located far from the focal point with about 1μm grows large. Furthermore, we found novel phenomena of the formation of mm-sized dense liquid droplet through phase transition, which provide a principal insight into the elucidation of mechanism and process of the long-distance crystal growth.