Development of catalytic carbon-carbon-bond formation reactions and their application to analysis of pesticide residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASA Seiji  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30303712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハプテン / 免疫化学測定法 / 抗原抗体反応 / 残留農薬触媒反応 / ELISA / イムノアッセイ / エマメクチン / アゾキシストロビン / 触媒反応 / 残留農薬 / ELISA法 / リンカー / センサー / 抗体
Research Abstract
We developed a novel catalyst for carbon-carbon bond formation and successfully applied it for analysis of insecticide residues in agricultural products by a prepared mouse monoclonal antibody using enzyme-linked immunosorbeninsectitide residuest assay (ELISA). The working range was ppm-ppb level. The assay was sufficiently sensitive for analysis of the maximum residue limits in agricultural products in Japan. Our results indicate that the system we developed was useful for analysis of insecticide residues in agricultural products because rapid operation, highly accurate, flexible mobility, cheap, environmentally friendly system so on. The kits are now commercially available.