Absorption of Carbon Dioxide by Metallic Iron and Its Conversion to Useful Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EBA Hiromi  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (90354175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学反応プロセス / 水素製造 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 炭素資源 / 鉄系材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水素 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
Carbon dioxide was absorbed to form iron carbonate and replaced by hydrogen gas by the reaction with water and steel or scrap iron. The reaction conditions for an efficient process was studied. Pyrolysis behavior of the formed carbonate was examined, and the conversion of it to carbon monoxide and iron oxide was observed. An accompanying formation of organic molecules such as methane in the carbonation reaction indicates that the reaction can be used as a conversion process of carbon dioxide to carbon resource. A fuel cell could be powered by the hydrogen produced by the reaction.