| Project/Area Number |
20550144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
| Research Institution | National Institute for Minamata Disease |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Akito National Institute for Minamata Disease, 疫学研究部・リスク評価室, 室長 (00393463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUMOTO Koji 国立水俣病総合研究センター, 国際総合研究部・自然科学室, 研究員 (90371369)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMIYASU Takashi 鹿児島大学, 理学部・地球環境科学科, 教授 (60217552)
IMURA Ryusuke 鹿児島大学, 理学部・地球環境科学科, 准教授 (40284864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 模擬水銀汚染土壌 / 多因子要因実験 / メチレーション / メチル水銀 / 総水銀 / 土壌 / 培養実験 / メチル化 / 溶出 / メチル水銀定量法 / 溶存態水銀 / エチレーション |
| Research Abstract |
Artificially contaminated soils that were contaminated by mercury based on 100 ppm ,10ppm as mercury concentration were made by using typical soil in Japan( Kuroboku soil, Brown forest soil, Red yellow soil) with stabilization of 6 month. These soils were utilized almost 3months in our environmental factor incubation experiments, and then we were investigated as for chemical changes of mercury in each soils. As a result of experiments, the variations of total mercury concentrations of each soil were not recognized in comparison with starting point of the incubation experiment. However, methylmercury content of Kuroboku soil(100ppm) was clearly increased chronologically. In case of 10ppm, methylmercury concentration of Redyellow soil was higher than other soils. Also, dissolved mercury concentrations of Redyellow soils (100ppm, 10ppm) were higher than other soils that were contaminated by mercury artificially.