Rational Design of Gene-Therapeutic Ribozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (70333797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yoshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, 研究員 (20415657)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸 / 蛋白質 / 糖化学 / RNA / リボザイム / 遺伝子治療 / ドラッグデザイン / 三次元構造 / NMR / メカニズム / 安定同位体構造 / 安定同位体標識
Research Abstract
Gene therapy using hammerhead ribozyme were studied. It is known that hammerhead ribozyme can only cleave RNAs with UC or UA or UU sequence near the cleavage site. Based on the crystal structure of the hammerhead ribozyme, we drastically expanded the variations of the cleavable sequences, in a logical and rational manner (base-substitutions or a non-standard base-introduction into the hammerhead ribozyme). These modified ribozymes with wider cleavable sequences could be useful for a gene therapy.