Determination of the electronic structure of proteins by quantum mechanics for discovery of new biological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
PICHIERRI Fabio  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40374920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体関連高分子化学 / 量子生物化学 / 計算化学 / タンパク質 / 量子力学 / 電子構造
Research Abstract
With the aid of quantum mechanical calculations, we have explored the electronic structure of several proteins and obtained new insights about its relation with biological function. Membrane proteins such as the Kcsa potassium channel, the chloride channel, and the light-harvesting LH2 complex are characterized by very large dipole moments (500~1000 Debye). This means that the protein inside the membrane is strongly polarized. This polarization of charge is connected to biological function. For example, strong polarization may be useful to maintain constant the flux of ions through the membrane. Furthermore, the large dipole moment of these proteins is important on helpin smaller proteins like charybdotoxin to adopt the correct orientation when they interact with membrane proteins. Finally, the sulfilimine bond, a new type of chemical bonding inside proteins (collagen IV) has been investigated and its properties have been revealed using quantum mechanical calculations.