Synthesis of ss-glucan oligosaccharides and their biological evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40334544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Naohito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80152213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然免疫 / デクチン-1 / オリゴ糖 / グリコシル化反応 / 糖質 / グリコシル化 / デクチン1 / βグルカン / 多糖 / 免疫 / 固相合成
Research Abstract
In this report, we describe the synthesis and biological evaluation of β (1,3) oligosaccharides possessing an aminoalkyl group and their biological evaluation. A 2,3 diol glycoside with a 4,6 benziliden protecting group finctioned as an effective glycosyl acceptor for the synthesis ofβ ・1,3)linked glycosides. Using a combination of a linear tetrasaccharide and a branched pentasaccharide as glycosyl donors permitted β ・1,3)linear octa-to hexadecasaccharides and branched nona- to heptadecasaccharides to be prepared in good total yields. Measurements of the competitive effects of oligosaccharides on the binding of a soluble dectin-1 to a solid-supported Schizophyllan (SPG) revealed that the branched heptadecasacccharide and the linear hexadecasacccharides 2 also have binding activity for to dectine-1. In addition, the two oligosaccharides exhibited agonist activity in a luciferase-assisted NF-kB assay. This represents the first demonstration of a purely synthetic oligosaccahrides stimulating immunity mediated by dectin-1.